How Does CA Vehicle Code § 23103 Define Reckless Driving?
[…] If you are facing criminal charges in a California drunk driving case, you may be able to work with the state’s prosecuting attorney to get your charges reduced, if not dismissed. One option you can seek is to have the prosecution reduce your DUI charges to reckless driving under CA Vehicle Code § 23103.
Our Los Angeles DUI lawyer can work to shield you from the harsh consequences of a DUI conviction and protect your driving record and your future. Call today for a consultation with a lawyer—we are available 24/7.
How Does CA Vehicle Code § 23103 Define Reckless Driving?
Under California Vehicle Code § 23103, the state defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This includes driving a motor vehicle on public roads and in parking facilities.
Road behavior that violates state reckless driving laws can include:
- Excessive speed (driving well above the posted speed limit)
- Aggressively changing lanes
- Weaving and bobbing in traffic